Is Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • yellow 6 lake, maltodextrin, natural flavors, potassium sorbate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Yellow #6, Yellow #5 (tartrazine), Red #40, Blue #1. May Contain Milk.

Check Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping