Is Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin Vegan?

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- yellow 6 lake, maltodextrin, natural flavors, potassium sorbate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confections deliver a soft, spongy interior and a sugary exterior; flavor reviewers describe them as very sweet with a artificial vanilla note. Common uses include snacking, holiday dessert decoration, hot-chocolate garnish, and party displays. Customer feedback cites nostalgia and visual appeal but mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of The Following: Yellow #6 Lake, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Yellow #6, Yellow #5 (tartrazine), Red #40, Blue #1. May Contain Milk.
Check Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Marshmallow Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


