Is Peeps Pink Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright pink chick-shaped confections offer a sweet, mildly vanilla-flavored bite with an airy, spongy texture; commonly eaten as a snack, used in Easter displays, or pressed onto desserts and beverages. Reviewers often cite nostalgic appeal and softness when fresh, while noting occasional staleness, crushed pieces, or inconsistent shapes in shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright pink chick-shaped confections offer a sweet, mildly vanilla-flavored bite with an airy, spongy texture; commonly eaten as a snack, used in Easter displays, or pressed onto desserts and beverages. Reviewers often cite nostalgic appeal and softness when fresh, while noting occasional staleness, crushed pieces, or inconsistent shapes in shipping.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than , 5% of the following : red 3, potassium sorbate (a ), natural flavors, carnauba wax
Check Peeps Pink Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peeps Pink Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Peeps Pink Marshmallow Chicks 10 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


