Is Peeps Yellow Marshmallow Bunnies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peeps yellow marshmallow bunnies are a popular product known for their freshness and taste. These bunnies are made of marshmallow and come in a yellow color. People appreciate the freshness of these bunnies and describe them as tasty. The product details include the use of marshmallow as the main ingredient and the bunny shape. Overall, Peeps yellow marshmallow bunnies are enjoyed by many for their delightful taste and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, corn syrup, gelatin, contains less than 0,5% of the following: yellow 5 (tartrazine), potassium sorbate (a ), natural flavors, carnauba wax

Check Peeps Yellow Marshmallow Bunnies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peeps Yellow Marshmallow Bunnies is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking