Is Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Water, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Aquaresin Paprika, Less Than 0,1% Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Capsicum, Natural Butter Flavor

Check Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingCooking