Is Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Aquaresin Paprika, Less Than 0,1% Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Capsicum, Natural Butter Flavor

Check Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peggys Marinade and Dipping Peggys Marinade & Dipping Sauce, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling