Is peguin crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract [color]), high oleic canola oil, contains less than 2% of salt, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), sugar, spices, pyeast extract, leavening (yeast, calcium phosphate, baking soda), onion powder, autolyzed yeast extract, sodium sulfite, annatto % extract (color), ing, wheat, milk

Check peguin crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich