Is PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
carrageenan
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSSELS, WATER, CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE WINE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, BUTTER, HERBS, SHALLOTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOUR, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PEI Mussels in Creamy White Wine Sauce | Spoonful