Is Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- modified milk
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mussels, Water, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), White Wine, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter, Herbs, Shallots, Modified Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Caramel Colour, Beta-carotene
Check Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


