Is Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mussels, Water, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), White Wine, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter, Herbs, Shallots, Modified Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Caramel Colour, Beta-carotene

Check Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pei Mussels In Creamy White Wine Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch