Is Pelon Pelo Rico Tamarindo Chili Candy 12 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.
Check Pelon Pelo Rico Tamarindo Chili Candy 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pelon Pelo Rico Tamarindo Chili Candy 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 16.02 oz (454.22 g)
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Little Debbie Brownies Cosmic with Chocolate Chip Candy - 6 Count
Starburst Original Chewy Candy Stand Up Pouch 1 Count 28.09 oz (796.35 g)
Celestial Seasonings Green Tea Holiday Decaffeinated Candy Cane Lane - 20 Count
Where to buy
Pelon Pelo Rico Tamarindo Chili Candy 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


