Is Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Pineapple, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Whey, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes

Check Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich
Vegan? Penn Maid Dairy 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese with Pineapple Added, 16 Oz. | Spoonful