Is PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Whey, Vodka, Salt, Garlic, Spices

Check PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PENNE ALLA VODKA PASTA IN A CREAMY TOMATO VODKA SAUCE, PENNE ALLA VODKA is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterMariano's

About this product

Pasta · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch