Is Penne Beef Bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • red mild cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mild cheddar cheese
red mild cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients 54% Bolognese Sauce (Water, 15% Beef, Tomato Purée, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Black Pepper], Protein Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Gluten], Sun-Dried Tomato Paste [Rehydrated Sun-Dried Tomato (Water, Tomatoes, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Oil), Black Pepper, Herb Extract (Olive Oil, Basil)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Thyme, Oregano), 31% Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 8% Cherry Tomatoes, Red Mild Cheddar Cheese (Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Annatto Norbixin).

Check Penne Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Penne Beef Bolognese | Spoonful