Is PENNE ORGANIC SHIRATAKI PASTA WITH OAT FIBER Wheat Free?

Description
Neutral-flavored, slightly chewy tubes with a springy bite, often used to mimic traditional pasta in hot sauces, sautés, and chilled salads. Reviewers commonly note effective sauce absorption and quick reheating, while some report occasional excess moisture or a faint initial odor if not prepared according to package directions and rinsed.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- oat fiber
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Neutral-flavored, slightly chewy tubes with a springy bite, often used to mimic traditional pasta in hot sauces, sautés, and chilled salads. Reviewers commonly note effective sauce absorption and quick reheating, while some report occasional excess moisture or a faint initial odor if not prepared according to package directions and rinsed.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Konjac Flour, Oat Fiber, Citric Acid
Check PENNE ORGANIC SHIRATAKI PASTA WITH OAT FIBER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE ORGANIC SHIRATAKI PASTA WITH OAT FIBER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
PENNE ORGANIC SHIRATAKI PASTA WITH OAT FIBER is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


