Is PENNE PASTA W/ SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PENNE PASTA (SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SPINACH, CORN OIL, FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, 0.01% SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE
Check PENNE PASTA W/ SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE PASTA W/ SPINACH & FETA, SPINACH & FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


