Is PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON SEMOLINA PASTA SMOTHERED IN A RICH AND CREAMY SAUCE MADE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO, TOPPED WITH UNCURED BACON, PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK (MILK, CREAM), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), WATER, AMERICAN GRANA (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), NATURAL BACON BITS (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES), GARLIC, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN), CHICKEN FAT, CANE JUICE SOLIDS, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT, SPICE.

Check PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON SEMOLINA PASTA SMOTHERED IN A RICH AND CREAMY SAUCE MADE WITH PARMESAN AND ROMANO, TOPPED WITH UNCURED BACON, PENNE PASTA WITH CREAMY SAUCE AND UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep