Is PENNE ROSA GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, PENNE ROSA Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PENNE PASTA (BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN, WATER.), TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID.), SWEET POTATOES, CASHEWS, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3.], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B1.), RIBOFLAVIN [B2.], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6.], AND VITAMIN B12.), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check PENNE ROSA GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, PENNE ROSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? PENNE ROSA GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, PENNE ROSA | Spoonful