Is PENNE ROSA GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, PENNE ROSA Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PENNE PASTA (BROWN RICE, RICE BRAN, WATER.), TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY-DERIVED CITRIC ACID.), SWEET POTATOES, CASHEWS, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3.], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B1.), RIBOFLAVIN [B2.], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6.], AND VITAMIN B12.), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check PENNE ROSA GLUTEN FREE VEGAN PASTA AND SAUCE, PENNE ROSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go