Is PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese from cow's milk
parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN*], GARLIC, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT], LESS THAN 2% OF: ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, CORN STARCH, SALT), VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, TOMATOES), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOYBEAN OIL), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch