Is PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • chicken fat
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • pasteurized milk
  • rendered chicken fat
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • +3 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
romano cheese from cow's milk
chicken flavor

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, WHITE WINE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN*], GARLIC, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT], LESS THAN 2% OF: ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK [CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES, CORN STARCH, SALT), VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, TOMATOES), COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, SOYBEAN OIL), SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH).

Check PENNE WITH GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND JUICY TOMATOES IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch