Is Pennsylvania Macaroni Company Ultimate Steak Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (salt, Worcestershire Sauce [vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable And Fruit(onion, Tomato Apple), Caramel Color, Spices, Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Spices Caramel Color, Garlic Powder. Onion Powder), Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices (including Ground Mustard), Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Caramel Color Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Whiskey Type Flavor : Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Beet Powder, Disodium Inosinat� And Guanylate. Contains: Soy
Check Pennsylvania Macaroni Company Ultimate Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pennsylvania Macaroni Company Ultimate Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


