Is Penrose Big Mama Pickled Sausages, Keto Friendly, 2.4 Ounce, 12 Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Beef, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Red 40, Pickled In Vinegar, Water, Red 40

Check Penrose Big Mama Pickled Sausages, Keto Friendly, 2.4 Ounce, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Penrose Big Mama Pickled Sausages, Keto Friendly, 2.4 Ounce, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyVinegary
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich