Is people Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup. maize starch, modified potato starch, beef gelatine, concentrated fruit juices (blackcurrant, orange, lime, raspberry, pear, lemon), acd (chric acid), flavourings, colours (e163, ev60c, eï00), plont concentrates (safflower, spirulina). '(pd)
Check people against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open people in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
The Ginger People, Ginger Minced Organic, 6.7 Ounce
Coricidin HBP Cold Relief For People With High Blood Pressure Cherry Flavor
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Cough & Cold Tablets, 16 Count
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


