Is Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Minty chewable tablets with a slightly chalky texture, often described as small, discreet, and portable. Users typically chew one at onset of heartburn or acid indigestion for rapid relief. Reviews commonly cite effectiveness and convenience, overall, while some note a chalky aftertaste, grittiness, or occasional slow dissolution in the mouth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Famotidine 20 Mg (Acid Reducer)Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Unknown