Is Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box Gluten Free?

Description
Minty chewable tablets with a slightly chalky texture, often described as small, discreet, and portable. Users typically chew one at onset of heartburn or acid indigestion for rapid relief. Reviews commonly cite effectiveness and convenience, overall, while some note a chalky aftertaste, grittiness, or occasional slow dissolution in the mouth.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Minty chewable tablets with a slightly chalky texture, often described as small, discreet, and portable. Users typically chew one at onset of heartburn or acid indigestion for rapid relief. Reviews commonly cite effectiveness and convenience, overall, while some note a chalky aftertaste, grittiness, or occasional slow dissolution in the mouth.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet): Famotidine 20 Mg (Acid Reducer)Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
Where to buy
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


