Is Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • sodium starch glycolate

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tylenol Extra Strength is a brand of pain reliever that contains 500 mg of acetaminophen. It is an oral pain reliever used to treat fever and pain. Recommended by doctors, Tylenol Extra Strength caplets provide extra strength pain relief. Users have reported positive experiences, stating that the product works well, is fast-acting, and does not cause stomach issues. These 100 ea boxes of Tylenol Extra Strength caplets are a reliable option for adults seeking effective pain relief.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet: Acetaminophen (500 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Corn Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Polyethylene Glycol (Contains One or More These Ingredients), Powdered Cellulose, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide

Check Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go