Is Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box Oat Free?

Description
Small, smooth coated tablets offer a mild, slightly chalky flavor and easy to swallow texture; consumers commonly take one to relieve occasional heartburn or acid indigestion, reporting quick symptom reduction, reliable performance, while some reviews mention delayed onset, occasional inconsistent results, or minor aftertaste, but few generally report side effects.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Small, smooth coated tablets offer a mild, slightly chalky flavor and easy to swallow texture; consumers commonly take one to relieve occasional heartburn or acid indigestion, reporting quick symptom reduction, reliable performance, while some reviews mention delayed onset, occasional inconsistent results, or minor aftertaste, but few generally report side effects.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Famotidine (10 mg). Purpose: Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Red Iron Oxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide
Check Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
Where to buy
Pepcid® AC® Original Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 30 ct Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


