Is Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 163g pork per 100g finished product
  • smoked pork salami sausage: pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • microbial rennet

made with 163g pork per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked pork salami sausage: pork
disodium inosinate
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cubes: Pasteurised Cow Milk , Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Milkfat content: 50% Fat in the dry matter, Smoked Pork Salami Sausage: Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 163g Pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Cube, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G | Spoonful