Is Peperami Firestick 5 Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat per 100g finished product
  • made with 143g pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Dextrose, Flavourings, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 143g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Firestick 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami Firestick 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich