Is Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat per 100g finished product
  • made with 144g pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy cured snack offering pronounced heat and savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture suitable for slicing or nibbling. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, packed in lunches, or added to sandwiches and platters. Customer reviews highlight bold spice, convenient portions, consistent texture, and remarks about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Dextrose, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 144g pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch