No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Spicy cured snack offering pronounced heat and savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture suitable for slicing or nibbling. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack, packed in lunches, or added to sandwiches and platters. Customer reviews highlight bold spice, convenient portions, consistent texture, and remarks about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Dextrose, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 144g pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Peperami Hot Salami 5x20g | Spoonful