Is Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow milk

pasteurised cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cubes: Pasteurised Cow Milk , Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Milkfat content: 50% Fat in the dry matter, Smoked Pork Salami Sausage: Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 163g Pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Cube, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Lactose Free? Peperami & Cheese Snack Box 50G | Spoonful