Is Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 163g pork per 100g finished product
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

made with 163g pork per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 163g Pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g | Spoonful