Is Peperami Tender Jerky Hot 50G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
- g snack is made from 118 g pork
- beef
- pork
- disodium inosinate
39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Sugar, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Spices, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Sodium Nitrite), G Snack Is Made From 118 G Pork And 39 G Beef As Some Moisture Is Lost During Curing And Drying
Check Peperami Tender Jerky Hot 50G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Tender Jerky Hot 50G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Peperami Tender Jerky Hot 50G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip, Pouch


