Is PEPERO Crunchy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme preparation
- glycerin
- glycerin fatty acid esters
enzyme preparation
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Semi-chocolate I [sugars (sugar, Lactose), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Preparation (whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour], Flour, Semi-chocolate Ii (sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Peanut Powder], Grain Product (wheat, Rice), Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Palm Oil Shortening, Processed Condensed Milk (water, Sugars (sugar, Lactose), Whole Milk Powder), Processed Butter (milk Cream, Coconut Oil), Corn Starch, Malt Extract (barley), Acidity Regulator (ammonium Bicarbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Processed Whole Milk Powder (whey Powder, Lactose, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Milk Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Milk Flavour), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Enzyme Preparation (glycerin, Water, Papaya Extract, Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast. Contains Wheat, Barley, Almond, Soy, Milk, Peanut. May contain Tree Nuts, Egg, Sulphites.
Check PEPERO Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPERO Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
PEPERO Crunchy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick


