Is PEPERO Crunchy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • artificial milk flavour
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk
  • milk cream
  • processed whole milk powder
  • processed condensed milk
  • glycerin
  • enzyme preparation
  • processed butter
  • semi-chocolate ii
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
artificial milk flavour
whey powder

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-chocolate I [sugars (sugar, Lactose), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Preparation (whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour], Flour, Semi-chocolate Ii (sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass), Processed Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Almond Powder, Soy Lecithin, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Peanut Powder], Grain Product (wheat, Rice), Sugars (sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Palm Oil Shortening, Processed Condensed Milk (water, Sugars (sugar, Lactose), Whole Milk Powder), Processed Butter (milk Cream, Coconut Oil), Corn Starch, Malt Extract (barley), Acidity Regulator (ammonium Bicarbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Processed Whole Milk Powder (whey Powder, Lactose, Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Milk Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Milk Flavour), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Enzyme Preparation (glycerin, Water, Papaya Extract, Sodium Metabisulphite), Yeast. Contains Wheat, Barley, Almond, Soy, Milk, Peanut. May contain Tree Nuts, Egg, Sulphites.

Check PEPERO Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEPERO Crunchy is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking