This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pepero Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Whey powder, Whey permeate, Sugar, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla, Vegetable cream [Vegetable oil (Palm oil, Sunflower oil), Soy lecithin, d-Tocopherol concentrate], Sugar, Lactose, Mixed milk powder (Whole milk powder, Whey permeate), Maltodextrin, Strawberry powder, Raspberry powder, Soy lecithin, Artificial flavour, Glycerin esters of fatty acids, Citric acid, Ammonium bicarbonate, Sodium bicarbonate, Vanilla

Check Pepero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Pepero | Spoonful