Is Pepito Sangria Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- barley
- malt liquor
- natural flavour
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt liquor (water, cane sugar, barley malt, yeast, hop), carbonated water, dealcoholized wine, cane sugar, natural flavour, grape skin extract, citric acid, tartaric acid, lactic acid, potassium bicarbonate, malic acid, sodium bicarbonate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, salt, ascorbic acid. Contains: Barley, Sulphite.
Check Pepito Sangria Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepito Sangria Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


