Is PEPITO STYLE WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil and
- interesterified soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SUGAR, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANTIOXIDANTS (TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND/OR MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check PEPITO STYLE WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPITO STYLE WHOLE WHEAT SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Bread · Sheet


