Is Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable carbon
- riboflavin
- humectant
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sponge Mix (72%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour], Chocolate Icing Mix (26%) [Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Emulsifiers (Acacia Gum, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Modified Cellulose), Humectant (Glycerine), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colours (Riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red)]
Check Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Double Chocolate Cake CupCake Mix
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


