Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Barley), Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Red 40, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Pillsbury Funfetti Premium Cake and Cupcake Mix with Candy Bits
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ
Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


