Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


