Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
dextrose
natural and artificial flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Barley), Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Red 40, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Cake And Cupcake Mix Strawberry With Candy Bits - 15.25 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking