Is Peppadew Spicy Onion Crunch 130g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium guanylate & disodium inosinate

disodium guanylate & disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Seed & Olive Fruit), Dried Onion (15%), Paprika, Dried Garlic, Chilli Flakes (5%), Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Flavouring (Glucose, Corn Flour, Colour: Caramel, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate & Disodium Inosinate), Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid & Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Water, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate

Check Peppadew Spicy Onion Crunch 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peppadew Spicy Onion Crunch 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSalad
Vegetarian? Peppadew Spicy Onion Crunch 130g | Spoonful