Is Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • napoli salami
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese, Water, Mozzarella Balls, Milk, Napoli Salami, Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Sugar, Black Pepper, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic Paste, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Tomato Purée, Chilli Honey Dressing, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Garlic Purée, Chilli, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Semolina, Red Chilli, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat, Wheat Gluten

Check Napoli Salami & Red Chilli Wood-Fired Pizza W/ Chilli Honey Drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.