Is Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized goats' milk
pasteurized goats' milk
Dietitian noteGoat's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goats' Milk, Cracked Peppercorn, Salt, Culture, Enzym
Check Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
PepperySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


