Is Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goats' milk

pasteurized goats' milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goats' Milk, Cracked Peppercorn, Salt, Culture, Enzym

Check Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepper Chevre Goat Cheese, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing