Is Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- dried whey
- casein
- whey
- pepper jack cheese cubes
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK CHEESE CUBES [Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green and Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes, Powered Cellulose (to prevent caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (preservatives)]. BATTER [Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (color), Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Spice, Turmeric Extract (color), and Spice Extract]. BREADING [Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Whey, Soybean Oil, Spices, Dextrose, and Spice Extractives]. BREADING [Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Canola Oil]. BREAD CRUMBS [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, and Salt]. JAPANESE CRUMB [Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast]. STARCH BATTER [Water, Food Starch-Modified, Rice Flour, Tapioca Dextrin, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Xanthan Gum, Salt, and Spice Extract].
Check Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Jack Cheese Cubes 4475 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Cube


