Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SEA-SALTED ROASTED ALMONDS QUICK BITES, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SEA-SALTED ROASTED ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDER CELLULOSE]), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED SEA SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT).

Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SEA-SALTED ROASTED ALMONDS QUICK BITES, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES & SEA-SALTED ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing